PRIVACY NOTICE​

Suzanne Heath - Healing for Inner Peace

This Privacy Notice will help you understand how we collect, use and protect your personal information. If you have any queries about this Privacy Notice or how we process your personal information, please contact healingforinnerpeace@gmail.com

 

WHO?

Suzanne Heath of Healing for Inner Peace is responsible for the processing of your personal information. 64 Bramley Lane, Hipperholme, Halifax HX3 8NS. This means that Suzanne is the 'data controller' under the Data Protection Act 1998 (and, once in force, to the General Data Protection Regulation (also known as the GDPR)).

 

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

The personal data you have provided or we have collected from you may include:

  • Contact details, including telephone numbers and email address.

  • Name, address, date of birth and other personal information when you agree to being a personal client for any relevant healing undertaken.

  • Financial information - any credit/debit card payments are processed through PayPal.com

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

Most of the personal information we hold about you is that which we collect directly from you, for example:

  • When you purchase any services.

  • When you register to receive information from us or complete an online form.

  • Each time you interact with us through email or other method.

 

WHAT WE USE YOUR INFORMATION FOR AND THE LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

We may store and use your personal information for the purposes of:

  • Communicating with you about you or family members regarding any service chosen.

 

USING YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR MARKETING

We may send you communications about any offers available, by email. If you wish to unsubscribe from such marketing, you can email healingforinnerpeace@gmail.com
We will not share your personal information with any other Company or person.

 

HOW LONG YOUR INFORMATION IS KEPT

We will retain your personal information for several purposes, as necessary to allow us to carry out our business. Information held in relation to any healing sessions as a client must be held for at least 7 years. If the information held relates to someone under 18, the information must be kept for 7 years from the date of their 18th birthday. Some information such as email contact details may be kept for marketing purposes indefinitely to allow us to contact you. Any retention of personal data will be done in compliance with legal and regulatory obligations. These data retention periods are subject to change without further notice as a result of changes to associated law or regulations. If you have any questions in relation to the retention of your personal data, please contact us.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the following rights:

  • to obtain access to, and copies of, the personal information that we hold about you;

  • to require that we cease processing your personal information if the processing is causing you damage or distress; and

  • to require us not to send you marketing communications.

  • to require us to erase your personal information;

  • to require us to restrict or object to our data processing activities;

  • to receive from us the personal information we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for you transmitting that personal information to another data controller; and

  • to require us to correct the personal information we hold about you if it is incorrect.

 

Please note that these rights may be limited by data protection legislation, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

You can find out more about your rights under data protection legislation from the Information Commissioner's Office website: www.ico.org.uk